Privacy Policy

Share Page

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Precision Group (Australia) Pty Ltd (PGA) and will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this website ("the website"), which is set out on this website page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

In relation to any promotional or direct marketing messages sent to you by us via email, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003, these messages:

  • must not be sent without your prior consent. (You may give express consent, or consent may be inferred from your conduct and existing business or other relationships),
  • must contain a functional 'unsubscribe' facility; and
  • must accurately identify the sender (the individual or organisation who authorised sending the message).

Removal from our list

If you do not want to receive e-mails or posted offers from Precision Group (Australia) Pty Ltd please let us know by sending an e-mail message to: unsubscribe@precisiongroup.com.au

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Security

All payment transactions are hosted by the secure NAB Transact Payment Gateway. The system uses a 128 bit SSL security certificate.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Liability Disclaimer

Precision Group (Australia) Pty Ltd are very careful to ensure that material presented on our website is accurate and current. However we do not warrant or guarantee, and take no responsibility for, any errors, omissions, misleading information, viruses or other contaminants contained in, linked to, or distributed through this website.

Precision Group (Australia) Pty Ltd does not accept liability for:

  • any direct or indirect damage arising from accessing, using or downloading any material provided on or via this website;
  • any direct or indirect damage arising from any person relying on information, products or services provided on or via this website;
  • any direct or indirect damage or loss incurred by accessing sites linked to this website;
  • any direct or indirect damage or loss incurred by any person using, or being unable to use, this website. All people visiting this website take full responsibility for doing so.

This website is maintained by Precision Group (Australia) Pty Ltd and we reserve the right to make updates and changes to any part of the website at any time without giving prior notice.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including the one operated by us, can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the website to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected:

by telephone 07 3351 6336; or
by facsimile 07 3351 3109; or
by e-mail privacy@precisiongroup.com.au; or
by letter to:

Precision Group (Australia) Pty Ltd
PO Box 323
Ferny Hills DC, QLD 4055

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

We provide links to websites outside of our web site, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us:
by telephone 07 3351 6336; or
by facsimile 07 3351 3109; or
by e-mail privacy@precisiongroup.com.au; or
by letter to:

Precision Group (Australia) Pty Ltd
PO Box 323
Ferny Hills DC, QLD 4055

Close